Envis Search Web Search
::: ENVIS :::
 
About Us
Sacred Animals
Sacred Gardens
Sacred Groves
Sacred Mountains
Sacred Rivers
Sacred Waterbodies
Sacred Plants
Sacred Sites
Sacred Caves
Sacred Seeds
Events
Communique
Data Bank
Media Coverage
Publication
Professional Assistance
Query-Answer profile
Access and Statistics
 

Downy Jasmine


Botanical Name Jasminum multiflorum (Burm.f.) Andr.
Common NameDowny Jasmine, Kundphool (Hindi), Makarandam (Tamil), Kunda (Sanskrit)

Distribution

Throughout India (forests of the western ghats and sub-Himalayan tracts upto 1,500m)

Religious association

The flower is held sacred to Lord Krishna and is offered during Hindu religious ceremonies.

Uses

Downy jasmine is grown all over for its fragrance and beauty. The flowers have been traditionally used for making garlands. They are worn to decorate the hair especially in the southern parts of India. Jasmine oil is used as medicine as well as to anoint the hair. It is a used in making perfumes and incense sticks.

The dried leaves of the plant are good for ulcers.

Previous Page

 
  All copyrights reserved, 2008. CPREEC ENVIS