Indian Laurel Fig

Indian Laurel Fig

Botanical Name: Ficus microcarpa Linn.
Common Name: Indian Laurel fig, Kaamrup (Hindi), Kallichi or Ichi (Tamil), Plaksha (Sanskrit)
Distribution: Throughout India

    In Religion and Mythology​

    It is associated with Lord Shiva and Lord Karthikeya.

    Ficus microcarpa is a popular ornamental tree, which is grown widely, both indoors and outdoors. The bark is used to cure liver disorders, ulcers and leprosy. The fruits are eaten by birds.

    Leave a Reply