Indian Lavender

Indian Lavender

Botanical Name: Guettarda speciosa Linn.
Common Name: Indian Lavender, Panneer (Tamil), Dharu (Sanskrit)
Distribution: -

    In Religion and Mythology​

    The plant is sacred to Lord Shiva and Vishnu.

    The juice extracted from the flower is used to treat vomiting and the leaf paste is applied on pustular swellings. The flowers are used for making garlands and the wood is used for making furniture.

    Leave a Reply